2013年12月10日星期二

000-421 examination of the latest IBM certification exam questions and answers

Selecting the products of ITCertKing which provide the latest and the most accurate information about IBM 000-421, your success is not far away.

Through ITCertKing you can get the latest IBM certification 000-421 exam practice questions and answers. Please purchase it earlier, it can help you pass your first time to participate in the IBM certification 000-421 exam. Currently, ITCertKing uniquely has the latest IBM certification 000-421 exam exam practice questions and answers.

Using ITCertKing you can pass the IBM 000-421 exam easily. The first time you try to participate in IBM 000-421 exam, selecting ITCertKing's IBM 000-421 training tools and downloading IBM 000-421 practice questions and answers will increase your confidence of passing the exam and will effectively help you pass the exam. Other online websites also provide training tools about IBM certification 000-421 exam, but the quality of our products is very good. Our practice questions and answers have high accuracy. Our training materials have wide coverage of the content of the examination and constantly update and compile. ITCertKing can provide you with a very high accuracy of exam preparation. Selecting ITCertKing can save you a lot of time, so that you can get the IBM 000-421 certification earlier to allow you to become a IBM IT professionals.

Exam Code: 000-421
Exam Name: IBM (InfoSphere DataStage v8.5)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 194 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-10

In life we mustn't always ask others to give me something, but should think what I can do for others. At work if you can create a lot of value for the boss, the boss of course care about your job, including your salary. The same reason, if we are always a ordinary IT staff, yhen you will be eliminated sooner or later . We should pass the IT exams, and go to the top step by step. ITCertKing's IBM 000-421 exam materials can help you to find shortcut to success. There are a lot of IT people who have started to act. Success is in the ITCertKing IBM 000-421 exam training materials. Of course you can not miss it.

Passing IBM certification 000-421 exam is not simple. Choose the right training is the first step to your success and choose a good resource of information is your guarantee of success. While the product of ITCertKing is a good guarantee of the resource of information. If you choose the ITCertKing product, it not only can 100% guarantee you to pass IBM certification 000-421 exam but also provide you with a year-long free update.

Do you want to pass the IBM 000-421 exam better and faster? Then please select the ITCertKing. It can help you achieve your dreams. ITCertKing is a website that provide accurate exam materials for people who want to participate in the IT certification. ITCertKing can help a lot of IT professionals to enhance their career blueprint. Our strength will make you incredible. You can try a part of the questions and answers about IBM 000-421 exam to test our reliability.

000-421 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-421_exam.html

NO.1 Click on the Exhibit button.
A. 3 processes on 2 nodes
B. 3 processes on 3 nodes
C. 2 processes on 2 nodes
D. 2 processes on 3 nodes
Answer: A

IBM certification training   000-421 braindump   000-421   000-421 dumps   000-421 original questions   000-421

NO.2 You are responsible for the projects Source Code Repository. When a developer notifies you that
changes are ready to deploy you must first check them in. You will use the Information Server Source
Code integration features to check in the changed assets. How will you identify the DataStage assets the
developer modified in order to send them to the workspace?
A. From the Information Server Manager Select theproject then right-click on Synchronize with source
code control system.
B. Use Designer client Advanced Find, specify a modification date and the developer's username in the
Modified by fields.
C. From Information Server Manager use Search with advanced options, specify a date modified and the
developer's user name in the Modified by fields.
D. From the workspace perspective select the project Right-click then Refresh fromrepository,specify a
modification date and the developer's username in the Modified by fields.
Answer: C

IBM   000-421 certification training   000-421 dumps   000-421 dumps   000-421 answers real questions

NO.3 You are experiencing performance issues for a given job. You are assigned the task of understanding
what is happening at run time for that job. What are the first two steps you should take to understand the
job performance issues? (Choose two.)
A. Review the objectives of the job.
B. Run job with $APT_TRACE_RUN set to true.
C. Run job with $APT_DUMP_SCORE set to true.
D. Replace Transformer stages with custom operators.
Answer: A,C

IBM certification   000-421 original questions   000-421 study guide   000-421 certification training

NO.4 You would like to pass values into parameters that will be used in a variety of downstream activity
stages within a job sequence. What are three valid ways to do this? (Choose three.)
A. Use local parameters.
B. Use environment variables.
C. Place a parameter set stage on the job sequence.
D. Check the "Propagate Parameters" checkbox in the Sequence Job properties.
E. Use theUserVariablesActivity Stage to populate the local parameters from an outside source such as a
file.
Answer: A,B,E

IBM   000-421   000-421 questions   000-421   000-421   000-421

NO.5 You have been asked to delete a shared container from the project by your customer. Before you do
this you want to make sure it will not impact other objects in the project. How will you ensure that deleting
the shared container will not cause a failure when jobs are recompiled?
A. Select the shared container, Right-click on the Where used command.
B. Select the shared container, Right-click on the Where used (deep) command.
C. Select the shared container, Right-click on the Dependencies (deep) command.
D. Advanced find, set Dependencies Of field equal to the container name, and Check the Option
toInclude nested results for Dependency searches.
Answer: B

IBM test questions   000-421   000-421 certification   000-421

NO.6 You set environment variable $APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONS=PTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE,
PARALLEL=TRUE)?for loading index organized tables.You set environment variable
$APT_ORACLE_LOAD_OPTIONS=?PTIONS(DIRECT=TRUE, PARALLEL=TRUE)?for loading index
organized tables. Which statement is accurate regarding the resulting effect of this environment variable
setting?
A. Oracle load will fail when executed.
B. Oracle load will run in parallel and bypassDataStage Director.
C. The Oracle load will run in parallel using simple direct path mode.
D. The Oracle database stage will run in parallel using conventional path mode.
Answer: A

IBM certification training   000-421   000-421

NO.7 Which two property areas must be configured when using the ODBC connector stage as a target in
your job design? (Choose two.)
A. Define columns for the output link.
B. Specify the remote server property.
C. Specify properties for the input link.
D. Define the connection properties to an ODBC data source.
Answer: C,D

IBM   000-421 exam   000-421   000-421

NO.8 You are about to begin major changes to jobs in a project. You want to conveniently identify job
changes on an ad hoc basis. What two tasks will allow you to identify changes to your jobs? (Choose
two.)
A. Import the original job from a .dsx export.
B. Select the job,then right click Compare within.
C. Select the job,then right click Cross Project Compare.
D. Before making a change to a job make a copy of the job in a different category folder.
Answer: B,D

IBM dumps   000-421   000-421 demo   000-421 original questions

NO.9 You are working on a project that contains a large number of jobs contained in many folders. You would
like to review the jobs created by the former developer of the project. How can you find these jobs?
A. Filter jobs in Director Client's Repository window.
B. Sort the jobs by date in the Repository window.
C. Use the Advanced Find feature contained in the Designer interface.
D. While selecting the top folder in the project, choose Find Dependencies.
Answer: C

IBM   000-421   000-421 answers real questions   000-421 demo

NO.10 Click on the Exhibit button.
Provided you have enough system resources, what is the maximum number of jobs that could be running
concurrently in this image?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer: B

IBM certification training   000-421   000-421   000-421

NO.11 Where are project level message handlers defined?
A. DSENV
B. Director Client
C. Designer Client
D. Administrator Client
Answer: D

IBM   000-421   000-421   000-421 demo

NO.12 To better understand the data flowing through a job, it is desirable to have structural information about
the datasets captured in the job log. Which environment variable can provide this information?
A. $OSH_STDOUT_MSG
B. $OSH_PRINT_SCHEMAS
C. $APT_PM_PLAYER_MEMORY
D. $APT_NO_PART_INSERTION
Answer: B

IBM test questions   000-421   000-421   000-421

NO.13 Which two statements are accurate regarding usage of database stages? (Choose two.)
A. Plug-in stages match columns by name.
B. Native database stages match columns by name.
C. DataStage provides native Oracle database stages.
D. Database stages cannot create tables and must be done externally.
Answer: B,C

IBM   000-421 study guide   000-421

NO.14 In which two situations is it appropriate to use a Sparse Lookup? (Choose two.)
A. When accessing DB2 data using the DB2 API stage.
B. When the output of the Lookup stage needs to be hashed partitioned.
C. When reference data is significantly larger than the streaming data (100:1).
D. When invoking a stored procedure within a database per row in the streaming link.
Answer: C,D

IBM exam   000-421 exam   000-421   000-421 dumps

NO.15 What would help debug the run-time environment?
A. $APT_VERBOSE
B. $OSH_PRINT_SCHEMAS
C. Check the message filters for the job.
D. View detailed runtime stats through Job monitor in Director Client.
Answer: B

IBM   000-421   000-421   000-421   000-421 test

NO.16 Click the exhibit button.
You submit a job from DataStage Director and then log onto your DataStage Linux server to issue the
command "ps -ef | grep ds" and receive the following screen: Which process is a player?
A. 7117
B. 7215
C. 7216
D. 7217
Answer: D

IBM   000-421   000-421   000-421 exam prep   000-421 braindump

NO.17 hich three of the following options does the dsjob command have? (Choose three.)
A. Stopping a job
B. Setting an alias for a job
C. Specifying an appropriate log file
D. Listing projects, jobs, stages, links, and parameters
Answer: A,B,D

IBM original questions   000-421 certification training   000-421 braindump

NO.18 DataStageoffers database connectivity through connectors, native parallel and plug-in stage types.
Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
A. ODBC API is a plug-in stage.
B. Next to the connector stage it is best to use the native parallel database stages.
C. The connector stage offers better functionality and performance and is the best to use.
D. For maximum parallel performance, scalability, and features it is best to use the native parallel
database stages.
Answer: B,C

IBM   000-421   000-421 answers real questions   000-421 exam dumps   000-421 demo   000-421

NO.19 You are responsible for deploying objects into your customers production environment. To ensure the
stability of the production system the customer does not permit compilers on production machines. They
have also protected the project and only development machines have the required compiler. What two
options will allow jobs with a parallel transformer to execute in the customers production machines?
(Choose two.)
A. Add $APT_COMPILE_OPT=-portable
B. Set $APT_COPY_TRANSFORM_OPERATOR
C. Export the jobs with Information Server Manager with the executables.
D. Create a package with Information Server Manager and select the option to include executables.
Answer: C,D

IBM   000-421   000-421 braindump

NO.20 When you configure a domain for source code integration a source control workspace is created. What
are two reasons for the source control workspace? (Choose two.)
A. default directory foristool exports.
B. directory for deployment package files
C. local transfer area for assets being submitted to the source control system
D. provides a place to store the archive created by IS source code control integration
Answer: C,D

IBM   000-421 original questions   000-421   000-421   000-421 dumps

ITCertKing offer the latest HP0-J64 exam material and high-quality 70-481 pdf questions & answers. Our C_TSCM62_65 VCE testing engine and HP2-E58 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-461 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-421_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论