2013年12月23日星期一

Latest training guide for Symantec 250-223

ITCertKing could give you the Symantec 250-223 exam questions and answers that with the highest quality. With the material you can successed step by step. ITCertKing's Symantec 250-223 exam training materials are absolutely give you a true environment of the test preparation. Our material is highly targeted, just as tailor-made for you. With it you will become a powerful IT experts. ITCertKing's Symantec 250-223 exam training materials will be most suitable for you. Quickly registered ITCertKing website please, I believe that you will have a windfall.

As a main supplier for IT certification exam training. ITCertKing's IT experts continually provide you the high quality product and a free online customer service, but also update the exam outline with the fastest speed.

People from all walks of life all work hard for the future. You must work hard to upgrade your IT skills. Then, do you have obtained Symantec 250-223 certificate which is very popular? How much do you know about 250-223 test? If you want to pass 250-223 exam without enough exam related knowledge, how should you do? But don't you worry: ITCertKing will give assistance to you.

The exam materiala of the ITCertKing Symantec 250-223 is specifically designed for candicates. It is a professional exam materials that the IT elite team specially tailored for you. Passed the exam certification in the IT industry will be reflected in international value. There are many dumps and training materials providers that would guarantee you pass the Symantec 250-223 exam. ITCertKing speak with the facts, the moment when the miracle occurs can prove every word we said.

ITCertKing have the latest Symantec certification 250-223 exam training materials. The industrious ITCertKing's IT experts through their own expertise and experience continuously produce the latest Symantec 250-223 training materials to facilitate IT professionals to pass the Symantec certification 250-223 exam. The certification of Symantec 250-223 more and more valuable in the IT area and a lot people use the products of ITCertKing to pass Symantec certification 250-223 exam. Through so many feedbacks of these products, our ITCertKing products prove to be trusted.

Exam Code: 250-223
Exam Name: Symantec (Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NBU 5.0)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 203 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-23

ITCertKing Symantec 250-223 exam training materials can help you to come true your dreams. Because it contains all the questions of Symantec 250-223 examination. With ITCertKing, you could throw yourself into the exam preparation completely. With high quality training materials by ITCertKing provided, you will certainly pass the exam. ITCertKing can give you a brighter future.

The exam questions and answers of general Symantec certification exams are produced by the IT specialist professional experience. ITCertKing just have these IT experts to provide you with practice questions and answers of the exam to help you pass the exam successfully. Our ITCertKing's practice questions and answers have 100% accuracy. Purchasing products of ITCertKing you can easily obtain Symantec certification and so that you will have a very great improvement in IT area.

250-223 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-223_exam.html

NO.1 Which three commands can help resolve NetBackup network problems? (Choose three.)
A. ping
B. bpverify
C. nslookup
D. nbclntcmd -ip
E. bpclntcmd -hn
Answer: ACE

Symantec   250-223   250-223 questions   250-223 exam prep   250-223 test

NO.2 What are four valid versions of the Microsoft Windows OS for a NetBackup client installation?
(Choose four.)
A. Microsoft Windows 2003
B. Microsoft Windows XP
C. Microsoft Windows ME
D. Microsoft Windows 2000
E. Microsoft Windows NT 4.0
F. Microsoft Windows NT 3.5.1
Answer: ABDE

Symantec practice test   250-223 exam   250-223   250-223   250-223 practice test

NO.3 You want to restrict NetBackup administrative access to users logged into a particular media server.
How do you accomplish this?
A. add the media server name to the server list, and not the media server list
B. add the media server name to the media server list, and not the server list
C. add the media server name to both the server list and the media server list
D. remove the media server name from both the server list and the media server list
Answer: B

Symantec   250-223   250-223

NO.4 Which two statements are true about upgrading an existing NetBackup installation to NetBackup 5.0?
(Choose two.)
A. All master and media servers must be on the same revision level.
B. All clients must be on the same revision level as their media servers.
C. The media servers' revision level may be one level higher than their respective clients' revision level.
D. The master server's revision level may be one level higher than the media server's revision level.
Answer: CD

Symantec   250-223   250-223   250-223 pdf

NO.5 Which script do you execute to uninstall a Maintenance Pack from a UNIX master server?
A. Vrts_pack.uninstall
B. Vrts_patch.uninstall
C. Vrts_pack.install and select Uninstall
D. Vrts_patch.install and select Uninstall
Answer: A

Symantec   250-223   250-223   250-223

NO.6 Which NetBackup 5.0 feature can you install during a Microsoft Windows 2003 media server custom
installation?
A. VERITAS Snapshot Provider (VSP)
B. VERITAS Vault Option
C. Active Directory Backup tool
D. Backup Exec Tape Reader for NetBackup
Answer: A

Symantec   250-223 study guide   250-223

NO.7 Which three catalogs are contained only on the master server? (Choose three.)
A. Class
B. Jobs
C. Devices
D. Image
Answer: ABD

Symantec   250-223   250-223   250-223   250-223   250-223

NO.8 How many different backup image retention selections are available?
A. 9
B. 10
C. 24
D. 25
E. 99
Answer: D

Symantec dumps   250-223 exam simulations   250-223   250-223 braindump   250-223

NO.9 Which two statements are true about a media server upgrade installation from version 4.5 to version
5.0? (Choose two.)
A. All clients must be on 5.0 if their media server is on 5.0.
B. All master and media servers must be on NetBackup 5.0.
C. The media servers must be on 4.5 or 5.0 if the clients are on 4.5.
D. The master server can be upgraded to 5.0, and media servers can remain at 4.5.
Answer: CD

Symantec study guide   250-223   250-223 certification training   250-223 exam

NO.10 You are performing a custom client installation on a Microsoft Windows 2003 system.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. You can choose NOT to install VSP.
B. You can change the default port numbers.
C. You cannot add more than five media servers.
D. You can set a custom location for the NetBackup catalog.
Answer: AB

Symantec   250-223 pdf   250-223   250-223   250-223 dumps

NO.11 Given the following scenario about a policy with a single client:
Allow Multiple Data Streams is enabled.ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES is specified.Three tape drives are available
in the Storage Unit.Max Jobs Per Client is set to 2.The client specified has 5 local file systems with no
exclude list.
How many backup jobs will be "Active" (not queued) after the policy successfully initiates?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Answer: B

Symantec dumps   250-223 practice test   250-223 answers real questions   250-223   250-223

NO.12 The latest Maintenance Pack has just been applied to your Microsoft Windows master server.
In which directory under <install dir>\ do you validate that it was installed successfully?
A. var
B. pack
C. patch
D. netbackup
Answer: C

Symantec exam simulations   250-223 exam prep   250-223 original questions   250-223   250-223 certification

NO.13 Which two actions do you perform prior to upgrading a media server from NetBackup 4.5 to 5.0?
(Choose two.)
A. stop all bpsched processes
B. delete the existing bp.conf file
C. stop all of the NetBackup and Media Manager daemons
D. save copies of customized NetBackup scripts
Answer: CD

Symantec   250-223 practice test   250-223 questions   250-223

NO.14 Which command is used to install NetBackup on a UNIX client where rsh is NOT available?
A. bpcd_install
B. update_clients
C. bpclient_install
D. install_client_files
Answer: D

Symantec   250-223   250-223

NO.15 What are three recommendations for NetBackup media server installation? (Choose three.)
A. You should remove any other vendor backup software.
B. At least one tape drive should be available for backup operations.
C. All NetBackup servers should recognize and be recognized by their client systems.
D. You should make certain that you have a server of a supported hardware type running a supported
version of an OS.
Answer: ACD

Symantec original questions   250-223 demo   250-223

NO.16 Which two ways can the UNIX client named clientA be configured to have the NetBackup master server
only back up clientA over its backup LAN (which is called clientA-bckup)? (Choose two.)
A. REQUIRED_INTERFACE = clientA-bckup
B. NETBACKUP_INTERFACE = clientA-bckup
C. Universal Settings > NetBackup Interface > clientA-bckup
D. Universal Settings > Required Network Interface > clientA-bckup
Answer: AD

Symantec   250-223 demo   250-223

NO.17 You are installing a new NetBackup client that must communicate across a firewall to its master/media
server.
Which NetBackup 5.0 process helps reduce the number of ports that must be opened in the firewall?
A. inetd
B. bpcd
C. vnetd
D. firewalld
Answer: C

Symantec   250-223   250-223 exam simulations   250-223

NO.18 You are performing a local UNIX NetBackup client installation.
Which two actions does the install script perform? (Choose two.)
A. adds entries to the inetd configuration file
B. tests connections to other NetBackup clients
C. enters all media servers as SERVER entries to the vm.conf file
D. enters the master server as a SERVER entry to the bp.conf file
Answer: AD

Symantec certification training   250-223   250-223 test questions   250-223

NO.19 How do you specify an exclude list for a single policy or schedule?
A. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Select the policy or schedule
B. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude list area type in the name of the policy or
schedule before the exclude list
C. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Exceptions to the Exclude List area
D. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Include List Exceptions to the Exclude List area
Answer: B

Symantec exam   250-223 certification training   250-223 exam   250-223

NO.20 You are troubleshooting a robot or drive error and require additional Media Manager logs.
Which two debug directories can you create for robot or drive error troubleshooting? (Choose two.)
A. ltid
B. bpcd
C. reqlib
D. bpdm
Answer: AC

Symantec practice test   250-223 test answers   250-223 exam dumps

NO.21 NetBackup is not able to communicate with a tape device after you have configured it.
What do you verify?
A. NetBackup is running as root.
B. Media Manager has been installed.
C. The operating system has inetd running.
D. The operating system has mapped the logical device to the physical device.
Answer: D

Symantec exam simulations   250-223 exam simulations   250-223 dumps

NO.22 Which two statements are true about installing multiple media servers? (Choose two.)
A. A server license key must be installed on each media server.
B. All media server installations must be pushed from the master server.
C. All media server installations should be performed as root/administrator.
D. All media server installations can be pushed from a media server with the same OS.
Answer: AC

Symantec pdf   250-223 demo   250-223 certification   250-223 certification

NO.23 Which media server version can be upgraded directly to NetBackup 5.0?
A. 3.4
B. 4.0
C. 4.5
D. 4.7
Answer: C

Symantec test answers   250-223 dumps   250-223   250-223 braindump

NO.24 After installing the master server, which three daemons should be running if the installation was
successful? (Choose three.)
A. bprd
B. bptm
C. bpjobd
D. bpdbm
E. bpdm
Answer: ACD

Symantec   250-223 test   250-223 pdf

NO.25 Click the Task button.
Place the steps in the recommended order for installing a master server.
GTPanel14|GTPanel11|
GTPanel1|GTPanel7|
GTPanel2|GTPanel18|
GTPanel3|GTPanel13|
GTPanel4|GTPanel8| 213v
473e85ba34d8 473e85ba4197
Answer:

NO.26 On which two operating systems can a remote client installation be performed? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft Windows 98 SP1
B. Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 SP6a
C. Microsoft Windows Me SP2
D. Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4
Answer: BD

Symantec   250-223   250-223 demo   250-223 practice test   250-223   250-223

NO.27 You have just installed a NetBackup 5.0 master server.
Which three NetBackup processes are running if the installation was successful? (Choose three.)
A. bprd
B. bptm
C. bpjobd
D. bpdbm
E. bpdm
Answer: ACD

Symantec pdf   250-223 dumps   250-223

NO.28 A Microsoft Windows or UNIX NetBackup client is installed.
Which two commands can be performed on the client to verify proper name resolution of a NetBackup
master server with an IP address of 192.168.1.1 named clientA? (Choose two.)
A. bpclntcmd -ip clientA
B. bpclntcmd -hn clientA
C. bpclntcmd -hn 192.168.1.1
D. bpclntcmd -ip 192.168.1.1
Answer: BD

Symantec   250-223   250-223 practice test   250-223 exam

NO.29 Which three capabilities are available in the NetBackup 5.0 calendar-based scheduler? (Choose three.)
A. run a user backup job
B. run a NBU catalog backup
C. exclude a backup job on a specific date
D. run a backup job on the fourth Friday of the month
E. run a backup job on the last calendar day of the month
Answer: CDE

Symantec exam   250-223 exam   250-223 test questions   250-223 questions

NO.30 Which two criteria can be used to expire physical media? (Choose two.)
A. date
B. media full
C. number of mounts
D. media moved to a new server
E. change the backup retention level
Answer: AC

Symantec   250-223 test   250-223 original questions

ITCertKing offer the latest HP0-Y46 exam material and high-quality MB6-871 pdf questions & answers. Our MB3-700 VCE testing engine and 000-274 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality VCPC510 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-223_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论