2013年12月22日星期日

The best of IBM certification 000-977 exam test software

In today's competitive IT industry, passing IBM certification 000-977 exam has a lot of benefits. Gaining IBM 000-977 certification can increase your salary. People who have got IBM 000-977 certification often have much higher salary than counterparts who don't have the certificate. But IBM certification 000-977 exam is not very easy, so ITCertKing is a website that can help you grow your salary.

How to get to heaven? Shortcart is only one. Which is using ITCertKing's IBM 000-977 exam training materials. This is the advice to every IT candidate, and hope you can reach your dream of paradise.

ITCertKing is a website which always provide you the latest and most accurate information about IBM certification 000-977 exam. In order to allow you to safely choose us, you can free download part of the exam practice questions and answers on ITCertKing website as a free try. ITCertKing can ensure you 100% pass IBM certification 000-977 exam.

ITCertKing is the website that provides all candidates with IT certification exam dumps and can help all candidates pass their exam with ease. ITCertKing IT expert edits all-time exam materials together on the basis of flexibly using the experiences of forefathers, thereby writing the best IBM 000-977 certification training dumps. The exam dumps include all questions that can appear in the real exam. So it can guarantee you must pass your exam at the first time.

Exam Code: 000-977
Exam Name: IBM (Power Systems with POWER7 Common Sales Skills - v1)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 116 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-22

ITCertKing is a website to meet the needs of many customers. Some people who used our simulation test software to pass the IT certification exam to become a ITCertKing repeat customers. ITCertKing can provide the leading IBM training techniques to help you pass IBM certification 000-977 exam.

000-977 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-977_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following describes a benefit of TurboCore?
A. Increases the system bandwidth
B. Increases the speed of the core
C. Increases L2 cache available per chip
D. Increases the threads per core from 4 to 8
Answer: B

IBM exam simulations   000-977   000-977 practice test   000-977   000-977 demo

NO.2 IBM Systems Director Enterprise Edition addresses which customer pain points?
A. Energy monitoring
B. Maintaining security settings
C. Automating storage management
D. Disaster Recovery synchronization
Answer: A

IBM test   000-977   000-977   000-977

NO.3 A data center manager is concerned about server sprawl and floor space, and the company has
decided on a Blade strategy. The customer application needs at least 12 cores per server. An additional 3
servers will be added in the next 12 months. Which of the following Blade solutions address current and
future requirements?
A. JS43
B. JS23
C. PS702
D. PS701
Answer: C

IBM   000-977   000-977 questions   000-977   000-977

NO.4 The IT manager has asked for assistance in building a proposal to consolidate their Sun servers running
WebSphere to an existing Power 570. The CFO has received a proposal for an HP blade solution to
replace the Sun servers. What is the correct approach?
A. Request a meeting with the IT manager and CFO
B. Provide IBM customer references and white papers
C. Propose a POWER7 solution with multiple partitions
D. Provide IBM Global Services and financing for the HP solution
Answer: A

IBM original questions   000-977   000-977   000-977   000-977 test questions

NO.5 A Power 770 configuration has 24 active cores with 8 on-demand. During a design review, the customer
was uncertain if 24 cores would support daily performance requirements. How can the customer
determine if they have sufficient cores without unnecessary purchases?
A. Use Utility CoD to activate the on-demand cores.
B. Use the Trial CUoD to activate the on-demand cores.
C. Activate the TurboCore feature to maximize core performance.
D. Use PowerVM's ability to automatically activate the on-demand cores as needed.
Answer: B

IBM exam dumps   000-977 demo   000-977 exam   000-977 practice test

NO.6 A Power Systems user has been notified by the local utility company that the amount of supplied
energy is at its limit. The company is expanding and needs to add new applications. In addition to
consolidating applications on to fewer servers, what can a Power sales representative offer to help the
customer?
A. VMControl to cap application energy usage
B. IBM i 7 or AIX 7's energy management features
C. Systems Director to manage server energy consumption
D. Active Energy Manager to manage the server energy usage
Answer: D

IBM exam simulations   000-977 exam simulations   000-977 exam   000-977 test questions   000-977 exam simulations

NO.7 A medium sized company acquired two smaller companies and now has many separate Linux-based
applications that must be integrated into a single IT department. They also have Sybase databases
running on Linux. What advantages would a Power Systems solution offer this customer?
A. PowerVM Lx86 provides an environment for Linux applications to run natively on a single Power
Systems server in a shared processor pool.
B. Micro-partitioning provides an environment to consolidate many Linux servers and offers significantly
better utilization of system resources.
C. General Parallel File System (GPFS) protects the customer investment by clustering with other Linux
systems to form a grid based architecture.
D. The Power Systems Linux Tool Kit recompiles Linux applications and databases onto AIX providing
cost-effective consolidation into Workload Partitions.
Answer: B

IBM answers real questions   000-977 exam prep   000-977   000-977 pdf   000-977

NO.8 A customer is running an Oracle database on a 16-core POWER5 570 and wants to migrate to a Power
750. Processing requirements have remained stable. How can the sales representative help to justify the
purchase?
A. Active Energy Manager found in the Power 750 firmware lowers energy cost.
B. The Power 750 requires fewer cores to run the Oracle database, lowering software costs.
C. The ability to concurrently replace cores and memory on the Power 750 reduces the cost of disrupted
service.
D. The Power 750 has better virtualization features than the POWER5 570, increasing the utilization of
the system.
Answer: C

IBM certification training   000-977 exam simulations   000-977 practice test   000-977 exam simulations

NO.9 A company with limited budget has a requirement for sixteen POWER7 cores to implement an
application. Plans for future applications require the system to scale to 24 cores. Which system addresses
the current and future customer needs at least cost?
A. Power 740
B. Power 750
C. Power 770
D. Power 780
Answer: B

IBM   000-977 exam simulations   000-977   000-977 certification   000-977 exam dumps   000-977 questions

NO.10 A client needs a solution which provides a quick and easy way to deploy firmware patches, receive
notifications of hardware component failures, disk and CPU thresholds, and operating system patch
levels. Which offering will support the customer requirement?
A. IBM PowerVM Enterprise Edition
B. IBM Systems Director Express Edition
C. IBM Tivoli Monitoring Express Edition
D. IBM Performance Manager for Power Systems
Answer: B

IBM questions   000-977   000-977 exam   000-977 exam simulations

NO.11 A customer has a 2-core POWER5 server, thirty x86-based Linux servers, and 10TB of storage. They
have budget approval for a complete infrastructure refresh, including a disaster recovery system.
Which solution supports the customer needs at lowest cost.?
A. Blade servers with DS5000
B. Power 770 servers with DS8000
C. Power 730 servers with DS5000
D. Power 755 servers with DS6000
Answer: C

IBM pdf   000-977 demo   000-977 questions

NO.12 What is the most important factor when creating an executive summary?
A. Avoid technical jargon
B. Summarize the implementation plan
C. Avoid restating the customer goals
D. Include a copy of the detailed configuration
Answer: A

IBM test   000-977   000-977 answers real questions   000-977   000-977 questions

NO.13 An IT manager would like an explanation of why he should consider purchasing the UPS that is included
with other peripherals in a configuration for a Power 750. What function and benefit does the UPS in this
configuration provide?
A. A production server requires a UPS to provide uninterrupted electricity in the event of a long term
power outage.
B. A UPS can significantly reduce energy usage on POWER7 servers when managed by Systems
Director and Active Energy Manager.
C. Using a UPS specifically designed for Power Systems reduces energy consumption and significantly
extends the life of the system.
D. The UPS will help protect assets by detecting electrical utility anomalies and providing power for a
limited period of time, when required.
Answer: D

IBM certification training   000-977   000-977   000-977 braindump   000-977 test answers

NO.14 The CIO has recommended that their system be upgraded to a more current Power Systems solution.
The existing lease has 9 months before it ends. What is the least expensive financing solution for the
client?
A. Add the upgrade to the remaining lease term.
B. Buy out the existing lease and finance the upgrade.
C. Buy out the existing lease and finance a new system.
D. Provide a 3 year base lease extension and finance the upgrade.
Answer: D

IBM   000-977 pdf   000-977 exam dumps   000-977 dumps   000-977

NO.15 How is RAS implemented in IBM Power Systems?
A. IBM implements RAS functionality into the supported operating systems to eliminate hardware errors.
B. IBM uses a design process that incorporates RAS into every facet of system design and
manufacturing.
C. IBM leverages relationships with industry leading suppliers of high-end components and electronics to
improve RAS.
D. IBM involves independent organizations to conduct industry standard tests and benchmarks and
provide guidance on RAS quality.
Answer: B

IBM   000-977 exam   000-977 answers real questions   000-977 answers real questions   000-977 dumps

ITCertKing offer the latest CAT-380 exam material and high-quality 70-461 pdf questions & answers. Our LOT-441 VCE testing engine and 70-482 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-224 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-977_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论