2013年9月20日星期五

Best GIAC GPEN exam questions and answers

Your dream is very high, so you have to find a lot of material to help you prepare for the exam. ITCertKing GIAC GPEN exam materials can help you to achieve your ideal. ITCertKing GIAC GPEN exam materials is a collection of experience and innovation from highly certified IT professionals in the field. Our products will let you try all the problems that may arise in a really examinations. We can give you a guarantee, to ensure that candidates get a 100% correct answer.

GIAC GPEN exam is an popular examination of the IT industry , and it is also very important. We prepare the best study guide and the best online service specifically for IT professionals to provide a shortcut. ITCertKing GIAC GPEN exam covers all the content of the examination and answers you need to know . Tried Exams ot ITCertKing , you know this is something you do everything possible to want, and it is really perfect for the exam preparation.

We are all ordinary human beings. Something what have learned not completely absorbed, so that wo often forget. When we need to use the knowledge we must learn again. When you see ITCertKing's GIAC GPEN exam training materials, you understand that this is you have to be purchased. It allows you to pass the exam effortlessly. You should believe ITCertKing will let you see your better future. Bright hard the hard as long as ITCertKing still, always find hope. No matter how bitter and more difficult, with ITCertKing you will still find the hope of light.

Our ITCertKing have a huge IT elite team. They will accurately and quickly provide you with GIAC certification GPEN exam materials and timely update GIAC GPEN exam certification exam practice questions and answers and binding. Besides, ITCertKing also got a high reputation in many certification industry. The the probability of passing GIAC certification GPEN exam is very small, but the reliability of ITCertKing can guarantee you to pass the examination of this probability.

Maybe on other web sites or books, you can also see the related training materials. But as long as you compare ITCertKing's product with theirs, you will find that our product has a broader coverage of the certification exam's outline. You can free download part of exam practice questions and answers about GIAC certification GPEN exam from ITCertKing website as a try to detect the quality of our products. Why ITCertKing can provide the comprehensive and high-quality information uniquely? Because we have a professional team of IT experts. They continue to use their IT knowledge and rich experience to study the previous years exams of GIAC GPEN and have developed practice questions and answers about GIAC GPEN exam certification exam. So ITCertKing's newest exam practice questions and answers about GIAC certification GPEN exam are so popular among the candidates participating in the GIAC certification GPEN exam.

Exam Code: GPEN
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Certified Penetration Tester)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 384 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-20

If you are sure that you want to pass GIAC certification GPEN exam, then your selecting to purchase the training materials of ITCertKing is very cost-effective. Because this is a small investment in exchange for a great harvest. Using ITCertKing's test questions and exercises can ensure you pass GIAC certification GPEN exam. ITCertKing is a website which have very high reputation and specifically provide simulation questions, practice questions and answers for IT professionals to participate in the GIAC certification GPEN exam.

GPEN Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GPEN_exam.html

NO.1 Adam works on a Linux system. He is using Sendmail as the primary application to transmit
emails.
Linux uses Syslog to maintain logs of what has occurred on the system. Which of the following log
files contains e-mail information such as source and destination IP addresses, date and time stamps
etc?
A. /log/var/logd
B. /var/log/logmail
C. /log/var/mailog
D. /var/log/mailog
Answer: D

GIAC test questions   GPEN   GPEN demo   GPEN   GPEN exam

NO.2 Which of the following statements are true about WPA?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. WPA-PSK converts the passphrase into a 256-bit key.
B. WPA provides better security than WEP .
C. WPA-PSK requires a user to enter an 8-character to 63-character passphrase into a wireles s client.
D. Shared-key WPA is vulnerable to password cracking attacks if a weak passphrase is used.
Answer: A,B,C,D

GIAC exam   GPEN exam prep   GPEN   GPEN study guide

NO.3 Which of the following tools can be used to perform brute force attack on a remote database?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. FindSA
B. SQLDict
C. nmap
D. SQLBF
Answer: A,B,D

GIAC   GPEN pdf   GPEN exam simulations   GPEN

NO.4 You work as a professional Ethical Hacker. You are assigned a project to perform blackhat
testing on www.we-are-secure.com. You visit the office of we-are-secure.com as an air-condition
mechanic. You claim that someone from the office called you saying that there is some fault in the
air-conditioner of the server room. After some inquiries/arguments, the Security Administrator
allows you to repair the air-conditioner of the server room.
When you get into the room, you found the server is Linux-based. You press the reboot button of
the server after inserting knoppix Live CD in the CD drive of the server. Now, the server promptly
boots backup into Knoppix. You mount the root partition of the server after replacing the root
password in the /etc/shadow file with a known password hash and salt. Further, you copy the netcat
tool on the server and install its startup files to create a reverse tunnel and move a shell to a remote
server whenever the server is restarted. You simply restart the server, pull out the Knoppix Live CD
from the server, and inform that the air-conditioner is working properly.
After completing this attack process, you create a security auditing report in which you mention
various threats such as social engineering threat, boot from Live CD, etc. and suggest the
countermeasures to stop booting from the external media and retrieving sensitive data. Which of
the following steps have you suggested to stop booting from the external media and retrieving
sensitive data with regard to the above scenario?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Encrypting disk partitions
B. Using password protected hard drives
C. Placing BIOS password
D. Setting only the root level access for sensitive data
Answer: A,B

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN

NO.5 A Web developer with your company wants to have wireless access for contractors that come
in to work on various projects. The process of getting this approved takes time. So rather than wait,
he has put his own wireless router attached to one of the network ports in his department. What
security risk does this present?
A. An unauthorized WAP is one way for hackers to get into a network.
B. It is likely to increase network traffic and slow down network performance.
C. This circumvents network intrusion detection.
D. None, adding a wireless access point is a common task and not a security risk.
Answer: A

GIAC   GPEN test   GPEN   GPEN test answers   GPEN pdf

NO.6 Which of the following is NOT an example of passive footprinting?
A. Scanning ports.
B. Analyzing job requirements.
C. Performing the whois query.
D. Querying the search engine.
Answer: A

GIAC test answers   GPEN dumps   GPEN test questions

NO.7 Which of the following statements are true about KisMAC?
A. Data generated by KisMAC can also be saved in pcap format.
B. It cracks WEP and WPA keys by Rainbow attack or by dictionary attack.
C. It scans for networks passively on supported cards.
D. It is a wireless network discovery tool for Mac OS X.
Answer: A,C,D

GIAC   GPEN study guide   GPEN

NO.8 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security
of www.we-are-secure.com. He copies the whole structure of the We-are-secure Web site to the
local disk and obtains all the files on the Web site. Which of the following techniques is he using to
accomplish his task?
A. TCP FTP proxy scanning
B. Eavesdropping
C. Web ripping
D. Fingerprinting
Answer: C

GIAC exam dumps   GPEN   GPEN exam prep   GPEN

NO.9 Which of the following encryption modes are possible in WEP?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. No encryption
B. 256 bit encryption
C. 128 bit encryption
D. 40 bit encryption
Answer: A,C,D

GIAC practice test   GPEN pdf   GPEN questions   GPEN exam prep   GPEN

NO.10 Which of the following attacks allows an attacker to sniff data frames on a local area network
(LAN) or stop the traffic altogether?
A. Man-in-the-middle
B. ARP spoofing
C. Port scanning
D. Session hijacking
Answer: B

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN demo   GPEN certification   GPEN   GPEN certification

NO.11 Which of the following are the scanning methods used in penetration testing?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Vulnerability
B. Port
C. Network
D. Services
Answer: A,B,C

GIAC   GPEN questions   GPEN braindump   GPEN study guide   GPEN

NO.12 Which of the following statements are true about SSIDs?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. SSIDs are case insensitive text strings and have a maximum length of 64 characters.
B. Configuring the same SSID as that of the other Wireless Access Points (WAPs) of other networks
will create a conflict.
C. SSID is used to identify a wireless network.
D. All wireless devices on a wireless network must have the same SSID in order to communicate
with each other.
Answer: B,C,D

GIAC   GPEN exam simulations   GPEN   GPEN pdf

NO.13 You work as a Network Administrator for Infosec Inc. Nowadays, you are facing an
unauthorized access in your Wi-Fi network. Therefore, you analyze a log that has been recorded by
your favorite sniffer, Ethereal. You are able to discover the cause of the unauthorized access after
noticing the following string in the log file:
(Wlan.fc.type_subtype eq 32 and llc.oui eq 0x00601d and llc.pid eq 0x0001)
When you find All your 802.11b are belong to us as the payload string, you are convinced about
which tool is being used for the unauthorized access. Which of the following tools have you
ascertained?
A. AirSnort
B. Kismet
C. AiroPeek
D. NetStumbler
Answer: D

GIAC exam   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN

NO.14 You execute the following netcat command:
c:\target\nc -1 -p 53 -d -e cmd.exe
What action do you want to perform by issuing the above command?
A. Capture data on port 53 and performing banner grabbing.
B. Listen the incoming traffic on port 53 and execute the remote shell.
C. Listen the incoming data and performing port scanning.
D. Capture data on port 53 and delete the remote shell.
Answer: B

GIAC original questions   GPEN   GPEN test questions

NO.15 An executive in your company reports odd behavior on her PDA. After investigation you
discover that a trusted device is actually copying data off the PDA. The executive tells you that the
behavior started shortly after accepting an e-business card from an unknown person. What type of
attack is this?
A. Session Hijacking
B. PDA Hijacking
C. Privilege Escalation
D. Bluesnarfing
Answer: D

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN original questions   GPEN demo   GPEN

NO.16 TCP FIN scanning is a type of stealth scanning through which the attacker sends a FIN packet to
the target port. If the port is closed, the victim assumes that this packet was sent mistakenly by the
attacker and sends the RST packet to the attacker. If the port is open, the FIN packet will be ignored
and the port will drop the packet. Which of the following operating systems can be easily identified
with the help of TCP FIN scanning?
A. Solaris
B. Red Hat
C. Windows
D. Knoppix
Answer: C

GIAC questions   GPEN   GPEN certification   GPEN exam dumps

NO.17 Which of the following tools is used to verify the network structure packets and confirm that
the packets are constructed according to specification?
A. EtherApe
B. Snort decoder
C. AirSnort
D. snort_inline
Answer: B

GIAC   GPEN exam   GPEN   GPEN test questions   GPEN   GPEN pdf

NO.18 Which of the following statements is true about the Digest Authentication scheme?
A. In this authentication scheme, the username and password are passed with every request, not
just when the user first types them.
B. A valid response from the client contains a checksum of the username, the password, the given
random value, the HTTP method, and the requested URL.
C. The password is sent over the network in clear text format.
D. It uses the base64 encoding encryption scheme.
Answer: B

GIAC demo   GPEN   GPEN test answers   GPEN

NO.19 Which of the following options holds the strongest password?
A. california
B. $#164aviD

没有评论:

发表评论