Are you struggling to prepare IBM certification COG-185 exam? Do you want to achieve the goal of passing IBM certification COG-185 exam as soon as possible? You can choose the training materials provided by ITCertKing. If you choose ITCertKing, passing IBM certification COG-185 exam is no longer a dream.
ITCertKing IBM COG-185 dumps are an indispensable material in the certification exam. It is no exaggeration to say that the value of the certification training materials is equivalent to all exam related reference books. After you use it, you will find that everything we have said is true.
In this age of advanced network, there are many ways to prepare IBM COG-185 certification exam. ITCertKing provides the most reliable training questions and answers to help you pass IBM COG-185 certification exam. . ITCertKing have a variety of IBM certification exam questions, we will meet you all about IT certification.
Now there are many IT training institutions which can provide you with IBM certification COG-185 exam related training material, but usually through these website examinees do not gain detailed material. Because the materials they provide are specialized for IBM certification COG-185 exam, so they didn't attract the examinee's attention.
Exam Code: COG-185
Exam Name: IBM (Cognos 8 Migrating Professional Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 70 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-04
We will not only ensure you to pass the exam, but also provide for you a year free update service. If you are not careful to fail to pass the examination, we will full refund to you. However, this possibility is almost not going to happen. We can 100% help you pass the exam, you can download part of practice questions from ITCertKing as a free try.
Now there are many IT professionals in the world and the competition of IT industry is very fierce. So many IT professionals will choose to participate in the IT certification exam to improve their position in the IT industry. COG-185 exam is a very important IBM's certification exam. But if you want to get a IBM certification, you must pass the exam.
COG-185 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/COG-185_exam.html
NO.1 With regards to Impromptu Catalog mapping, which statement is true?
A. Catalog, Report, and File pick list prompts are migrated to value prompts.
B. Impromptu table columns with the IsKey attribute set to "true" become query items with the usage
attribute set to "fact".
C. HotFiles and Snapshots are migrated, however User Defined Functions (UDFs) are not migrated.
D. Security filters for table aliases are not migrated.
Answer: D
IBM study guide COG-185 COG-185 dumps COG-185 COG-185 COG-185 certification
NO.2 Which two rules describe how PowerPlay Client reports are migrated? (Choose two.)
A. Reporter reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Excel behavior.
B. Explorer reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Web behavior.
C. Reporter reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Client behavior.
D. Explorer reports are migrated according to PowerPlay Client behavior.
Answer: B,C
IBM pdf COG-185 exam dumps COG-185 COG-185 test answers
NO.3 Which technical migration approach reflects using an offshore approach for additional savings of time
and money?
A. Lift & Shift
B. Hybrid
C. Compress & Optimize
D. Expand & Purge
Answer: A
IBM COG-185 COG-185 COG-185 COG-185
NO.4 Which three chart types are supported when migrating a chart type within an Impromptu Report?
(Choose three.)
A. Pie
B. Bubble
C. Radar
D. Hi-low close
E. Gantt
Answer: A,B,C
IBM COG-185 exam prep COG-185 COG-185
NO.5 The recommended approach to migration consists of five steps. Four of the steps are shown below: --
Create new applications in IBM Cognos 8 -- Continue using applications in IBM Cognos Series 7
environment -- Migrate applications to IBM Cognos 8 -- Migrate multiple applications to one application
Which step is missing?
A. Lift & Shift
B. Set up interoperability
C. Compress & Optimize
D. Perform training and education
Answer: B
IBM original questions COG-185 original questions COG-185 certification training COG-185 certification COG-185 COG-185
NO.6 If your customer has not yet started a migration project, which migration path should they follow from
Series 7.3 to IBM Cognos 8.3?
A. Upgrade Series 7 content from version 3 to version 4, and use the 8.3 version of the migration tools to
migrate from version 4 to 8.3
B. Migrate Series 7.3 content to IBM Cognos 8.3 andthen upgrade to IBM Cognos 8.4
C. Upgrade Series 7 content from version 3 to version 4, and use the 8.4 version of the migration tools to
migrate to 8.4
D. Migrate Series 7.4 content to IBM Cognos 8.4 using the migration tools
Answer: A
IBM study guide COG-185 COG-185 test questions COG-185 certification COG-185 exam simulations COG-185
NO.7 When migrating an Impromptu catalog, an xml file that uses the same file name already exists in the
target location. What will the migration process do?
A. Create a new folder called "migration" that includes the migrated xml file.
B. Create a new file to include a date time stamp.
C. Abort the process and write to the log file.
D. Replace the existing file.
Answer: D
IBM exam dumps COG-185 COG-185
NO.8 From a technical perspective, which three applications can be upgraded rather than converted or
migrated? (Choose three.)
A. Visualizer
B. Decisionstream
C. NoticeCast
D. Metrics Manager
E. Transformer
Answer: B,D,E
IBM study guide COG-185 COG-185 certification training COG-185 answers real questions COG-185
NO.9 Which two statements describe a successful migration? (Choose two.)
A. Pre-assessments, fact-finding, investigation, and execution are iterative approaches rather than a
one-time activity.
B. Identify specific goals for the migration project, and then ensure that the migration meets expectations
and adds value to your business intelligence environment.
C. Educate yourself and customers about IBM Cognos 8 and then evaluate the current IBM Cognos
Series 7 applications.
D. Use and leverage the Cognos Solution Implementation Methodology (CSIM) Migration Roadmap of
detailed activities and deliverables for a migration project.
Answer: A,B
IBM COG-185 exam dumps COG-185 COG-185
NO.10 When would a customer use Compress & Optimize.?
A. When similar reports can be consolidated into a single report.
B. When batches of BI reports can be moved over quickly to IBM Cognos 8.
C. When reports or models were not properly maintained and are no longer valid.
D. When dealing primarily with Impromptu Reports and Catalogs.
Answer: A
IBM certification training COG-185 demo COG-185 certification
ITCertKing offer the latest 1Z0-033 exam material and high-quality 70-332 pdf questions & answers. Our 1Y0-400 VCE testing engine and 70-488 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 9L0-010 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/COG-185_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论