2013年10月14日星期一

Symantec certification 250-371 exam training programs

ITCertKing's expert team has developed a latest short-term effective training scheme for Symantec certification 250-371 exam, which is a 20 hours of training for the candidates of Symantec certification 250-371 exam. After training they can not only quickly master a lot of knowledge, but also consolidate their original knowledge. So they can easily pass Symantec certification 250-371 exam and it is much more cost-effective for them than those who spend a lot of time and energy to prepare for the examination.

On ITCertKing website you can free download part of the exam questions and answers about Symantec certification 250-371 exam to quiz our reliability. ITCertKing's products can 100% put you onto a success away, then the pinnacle of IT is a step closer to you.

Symantec 250-371 certification exam is very important for every IT person. With this certification you will not be eliminated, and you will be a raise. Some people say that to pass the Symantec 250-371 exam certification is tantamount to success. Yes, this is true. You get what you want is one of the manifestations of success. ITCertKing of Symantec 250-371 exam materials is the source of your success. With this training materials, you will speed up the pace of success, and you will be more confident.

Exam Code: 250-371
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec NetBackup 7.5 for Windows)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 108 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-14

There are a lot of sites provide the Symantec 250-371 exam certification and other training materials for you . ITCertKing is only website which can provide you Symantec 250-371 exam certification with high quality. In the guidance and help of ITCertKing, you can through your Symantec 250-371 exam the first time. The questions and the answer provided by ITCertKing are IT experts use their extensive knowledge and experience manufacturing out . It can help your future in the IT industry to the next level.

Now passing Symantec certification 250-371 exam is not easy, so choosing a good training tool is a guarantee of success. ITCertKing will be the first time to provide you with exam information and exam practice questions and answers to let you be fully prepared to ensure 100% to pass Symantec certification 250-371 exam. ITCertKing can not only allow you for the first time to participate in the Symantec certification 250-371 exam to pass it successfully, but also help you save a lot of valuable time.

250-371 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-371_exam.html

NO.1 Refer to the exhibit.
What will be the outcome of the policy shown in the exhibit?
A. The client will compress then encrypt the data before sending it to the media server.
B. The client will compress the data and then the media server will use tape drive encryption.
C. The client will send the data to the media server, which will compress and then encrypt the data.
D. The client will encrypt the data before sending it to the media server.
Answer: A

Symantec demo   250-371   250-371 practice test   250-371 pdf   250-371 original questions

NO.2 A Symantec NetBackup 7.5 master server has a Microsoft Windows policy that protects over 500
servers using the directive ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES. The backup window for this policy is between
3:00 PM and 5:00 PM and is unshared with any other policy. When the backup window for this policy is
open, the overall performance of the disk storage unit gets degraded. Which setting should the
administrator modify to reduce the number of concurrent streams writing to the disk storage unit to 10
during the backup window?
A. disable multiplexing on the policy schedules
B. set the "Maximum backup copies" host property to 10
C. enable multiplexing for the storage unit and set the value to 10
D. enable the "Limit Jobs per policy" attribute
Answer: D

Symantec questions   250-371 exam simulations   250-371

NO.3 A Symantec NetBackup 7.5 administrator at a hospital needs to store secure tape copies of protected
data to an offsite location. How can an administrator automatically eject tape media daily and create
detailed reports.?
A. enable the Encryption attribute on the vault policy to perform automated ejects and create reports
B. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a Vault policy to perform automated ejects
and create reports
C. use tape drives that support hardware encryption and use a storage lifecycle policy to perform
automated ejects and create reports
D. configure a storage lifecycle policy to enable automatic ejects and create reports, then enable the
Encryption attribute on the policy
Answer: B

Symantec answers real questions   250-371 exam prep   250-371 questions   250-371   250-371   250-371 study guide

NO.4 An administrator tries to suspend an active job from the Symantec NetBackup Activity Monitor but
discovers that the option is grayed out. What is preventing the administrator from suspending the job?
A. Encryption is enabled.
B. The parent job is still active.
C. Multiplexing is enabled.
D. Checkpoint restart is disabled.
Answer: D

Symantec   250-371 certification training   250-371 original questions

NO.5 An administrator needs to protect a large volume of data with millions of files to tape. Which policy
feature should the administrator use?
A. Use accelerator
B. Deduplication
C. Use multiple streams
D. FlashBackup
Answer: D

Symantec   250-371   250-371 dumps   250-371 original questions

NO.6 A backup on tape is due to expire in one week. The administrator needs to keep the image available
for restore indefinitely. Which two methods can be used to accomplish this goal? (Select two.)
A. use the bpexpdate command to change the expiration date of the image
B. use the bpretlevel command to customize the retention level
C. use the bpimmedia command to freeze the tape
D. use the bpduplicate command to create a copy with an infinite retention
E. use the vmchange command to change the expiration date of the tape
Answer: A,D

Symantec   250-371   250-371   250-371 practice test

NO.7 An administrator must recover an expired image from a tape where only one remaining copy exists
and there are other unexpired images on the tape. How should the administrator proceed?
A. run the Tape Contents report
B. run an import on the tape
C. duplicate the unexpired images
D. verify the tape
Answer: B

Symantec dumps   250-371 practice test   250-371

NO.8 A backup has allocated a tape labeled SQL001 for a SQL backup job from the scratch pool and has
assigned this tape to the Symantec NetBackup volume pool. An administrator now needs to move
SQL001 to a previously created volume pool called SQLTapes. How is this accomplished?
A. right-click SQL001 and select Change
B. expire SQL001, right-click SQL001, and select Change
C. right-click SQL001 and select Move
D. edit the barcode rules and inventory the library
Answer: B

Symantec   250-371 practice test   250-371   250-371   250-371

NO.9 A tape library had the robot firmware upgraded and now the robot is reading the barcodes with
additional characters. What can be done so that Symantec NetBackup 7.5 uses the same characters as
before the firmware upgrade occurred?
A. update the Media ID Generation setting
B. update the Robot Type mapping
C. update the Media Type mapping
D. update the Barcode Rules setting
Answer: A

Symantec   250-371   250-371   250-371 practice test

NO.10 An administrator has a tape that has been previously used by Symantec NetBackup 7.5 for client
backups but no longer contains valid data. The barcode has been changed and the tape has been moved
to a different Symantec NetBackup domain. Which action will allow this tape to be used in the new
domain?
A. move the tape to the scratch volume pool
B. relabel the tape
C. deassign the media
D. inventory the robotic library
Answer: B

Symantec study guide   250-371 original questions   250-371 answers real questions   250-371

NO.11 By default, new media is assigned to which volume pool during robot inventory without a configured
barcode rule?
A. Symantec NetBackup pool
B. Scratch pool
C. Default pool
D. None pool
Answer: A

Symantec test answers   250-371   250-371 questions   250-371 dumps

NO.12 Which two are used to change the status of a disk pool? (Select two.)
A. Nbdevquery
B. Device Monitor
C. Devices > Disk Pools
D. Nbdevstatus
E. nbdevconfig
Answer: B,E

Symantec exam   250-371   250-371   250-371 original questions

NO.13 Refer to the exhibit.
A backup is about to run, which is being sent to the "servers" volume pool, with a retention level of
1. The host properties displayed below have been enabled. allow multiple retentions per media allow
backups to span tape media allow media overwrite: ANSI, CPIO, DBR Which tape would Symantec
NetBackup 7.5 use for the backup if tape T00306 is unavailable?
A. T00301
B. T00303
C. T00305
D. T00308
E. T00309
Answer: C

Symantec test   250-371 test questions   250-371   250-371   250-371   250-371

NO.14 The Symantec NetBackup administrator is concerned that the media server deduplication pool is using
more space than estimated. In which two places can the administrator find the amount of space used in
the media server deduplication pool? (Select two.)
A. Reports > Disk Storage Status
B. Device Monitor > Disk Pools
C. Reports > Disk Logs
D. Devices > Disk Pools
E. Reports > Disk Pool Status
Answer: D,E

Symantec   250-371 answers real questions   250-371 study guide   250-371 test

NO.15 During catalog recovery the DR file is unavailable but the images database is intact. Which step should
the administrator take first to resolve the issue?
A. identify catalog backup from the images database
B. run import on all media in the robot
C. import catalog image to disk to a temporary location
D. run bprecover -wizard from the command line with additional switches
Answer: A

Symantec dumps   250-371 dumps   250-371   250-371   250-371

ITCertKing offer the latest CAT-221 exam material and high-quality 1Z0-597 pdf questions & answers. Our BAS-002 VCE testing engine and 3103 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-410 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-371_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论