ITCertKing is a professional IT certification sites, the certification success rate is 100%. This number is proved by candidates through practice. Because ITCertKing has a strong IT team of experts, they are committed to study exam questions and answers, and serve the vital interests of the majority of candidates. They use their own professional mind and experience to meet the needs of the candidates. According to the needs of the candidate, they consider the issue from all angles, and manufacturing applicability exam training materials. This material is IBM LOT-988 exam training materials, which including questions and answers.
ITCertKing is a website which is able to speed up your passing the IBM certification LOT-988 exams. Our IBM certification LOT-988 exam question bank is produced by ITCertKing's experts's continuously research of outline and previous exam. When you are still struggling to prepare for passing the IBM certification LOT-988 exams, please choose ITCertKing's latest IBM certification LOT-988 exam question bank, and it will brings you a lot of help.
How to get to heaven? Shortcart is only one. Which is using ITCertKing's IBM LOT-988 exam training materials. This is the advice to every IT candidate, and hope you can reach your dream of paradise.
IBM certification LOT-988 exam is a test of IT professional knowledge. ITCertKing is a website which can help you quickly pass IBM certification LOT-988 exams. In order to pass IBM certification LOT-988 exam, many people who attend IBM certification LOT-988 exam have spent a lot of time and effort, or spend a lot of money to participate in the cram school. ITCertKing is able to let you need to spend less time, money and effort to prepare for IBM certification LOT-988 exam, which will offer you a targeted training. You only need about 20 hours training to pass the exam successfully.
ITCertKing is a website to provide a targeted training for IBM certification LOT-988 exam. ITCertKing is also a website which can not only make your expertise to get promoted, but also help you pass IBM certification LOT-988 exam for just one time. The training materials of ITCertKing are developed by many IT experts' continuously using their experience and knowledge to study, and the quality is very good and have very high accuracy. Once you select our ITCertKing, we can not only help you pass IBM certification LOT-988 exam and consolidate their IT expertise, but also have a one-year free after-sale Update Service.
Exam Code: LOT-988
Exam Name: IBM (Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 131 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-17
LOT-988 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-988_exam.html
NO.1 Due to the number of external users utilizing your Sametime environment, you have had to enable
tunneling on your external Sametime server. With tunneling enabled, which of the following ports does
Domino HTTP listen to by default?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 8088
D. 9081
Answer: C
IBM exam dumps LOT-988 LOT-988 exam simulations LOT-988 LOT-988 LOT-988
NO.2 Chris has configured usage limits in meetings for his company Sametime classic server. When a limit
is reached, which of the following occurs?
A. People are denied from starting instant meetings or attending meetings
B. People receive a prompt that the server may possibly be overloaded, but they are allowed to enter the
meeting
C. A warning is written to the log and a notification sent to the administrator for capacity planning. The
meetings continue to run
D. Current meetings continue but future meetings will not go active and instant meetings will not begin
until the limit is raised or no longer exceeded
Answer: A
IBM study guide LOT-988 test answers LOT-988
NO.3 You are planning to upgrade your Sametime community server to version 8.5 but do not want to use the
Sametime System Console to upgrade your server. Which of the following is correct?
A. You can manually run a guided activity without the System Console.
B. The Sametime System Console is required for you to upgrade your Sametime Community server to
8.5.
C. You can configure the LotusSametime Community Server to directly access the Lotus Domino
Directory if you do not plan to use the Lotus Sametime System Console.
D. If you are not previously using LDAP forSametime authentication, it is a required you use LDAP
authentication to authenticate to a Sametime 8.5 Community server.
Answer: C
IBM LOT-988 LOT-988 LOT-988 test answers
NO.4 You installed the IBM Lotus Sametime System console on Windows and want to administer your
Sametime 8.5 servers. What the web address would you use to get to your Sametime System Console?
A. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/ibm/console
B. http://serverhostname.domain:8500/ibm/webadmin
C. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/sametime/console
D. http://serverhostname.domain:8000/ibm/adminconsole
Answer: A
IBM LOT-988 exam simulations LOT-988 LOT-988
NO.5 Which of the following is true regarding Horizontal vs. Vertical clustering?
A. Vertical clusters require more machines.
B. Vertical clusters do not require a Deployment manager.
C. Horizontal clusters do not require a Deployment Manager.
D. Vertical clusters provide software level failover; Horizontal clusters provide software and hardware
failover and load balancing.
Answer: D
IBM exam dumps LOT-988 LOT-988 answers real questions
NO.6 If you are configuring the Lotus Sametime Media Manager to use SSL (Secure Socket Layer), you
must do the following:
A. Cross certify youSametime System Console with Sametime Community server
B. Make sure the server's certificate has been added to theSametime System Console's trust store.
C. Select that the server uses TLS in theSametime Media Manager connection properties in the
Sametime System console.
D. Complete the Guided Activity for setting up SSL on theSametime Media Manager and restart the
Sametime System Console.
Answer: B
IBM pdf LOT-988 LOT-988 exam dumps LOT-988
NO.7 Which of the following is the message that checks the connectivity between Lotus Sametime Connect
and the Community server and allows you to get timely notification if you are disconnected from the
Communty server ?
A. Keepalive signal
B. Community polling
C. Location awareness
D. Connectivity status
Answer: A
IBM questions LOT-988 exam simulations LOT-988 pdf LOT-988
NO.8 *By default, which one of the following ports is used by the Lotus Sametime Community Server to
access the Sametime System Console HTTPS port?
A. 9080
B. 9092
C. 9443
D. 9880
Answer: B
IBM original questions LOT-988 LOT-988 LOT-988 braindump LOT-988 pdf
NO.9 Jon, the Sametime administrator, wishes to push plug-in updates to his users for the Sametime
Connect client. Which of the following is the type of file that must be specified in the Sametime server
configuration to provide update information to the clients?
A. site.xml
B. client.xml
C. plugin.xml
D. update.xml
Answer: A
IBM LOT-988 exam LOT-988 test answers
NO.10 Which one of the following components is NOT part of the Sametime Media Manager
A. Packet Switcher
B. Conference Manager
C. Sametime Reflector
D. SIP Proxy/Registrar
Answer: C
IBM LOT-988 certification LOT-988 LOT-988
NO.11 Will is installing the new Sametime 8.5 Meeting Server. Which of the following is NOT an option when
selecting the type of deployment for WebSphere in the Guided Activity for Sametime Meeting Server?
A. Cell
B. Node Agent
C. DeploymentManager ?Primary Node
D. DeploymentManager ?Secondary Node
Answer: B
IBM LOT-988 LOT-988 LOT-988 LOT-988
NO.12 You upgraded your Sametime Community server to 8.5 without using the System Console. Now you
want to be able to administer it through the system console. What is the best option to accomplish this?
A. Reinstall theSametime System Console
B. Reinstall theSametime Community Server
C. Register the upgraded server with the System Console
D. Login to the System Console and rerun the install guided activity
Answer: C
IBM LOT-988 exam LOT-988 braindump LOT-988
NO.13 Which of the following is NOT required in an LDAP directory used for Sametime?
A. the base entries do not overlap
B. SSL is enabled on the LDAP server
C. each entry has a uniquely defined DN
D. the LDAP directory contains the mail attribute
Answer: B
IBM answers real questions LOT-988 exam dumps LOT-988 questions
NO.14 Carol is planning to deploy Sametime 8.5 in her company and is looking to create a vertical cluster of
the Sametime Meeting Server, the Sametime Media Manager and the Sametime Proxy Server.
How many nodes does she need to deploy?
A. 2 nodes
B. 3 nodes
C. 4 nodes
D. 6 nodes
Answer: B
IBM LOT-988 LOT-988 LOT-988 exam prep LOT-988
NO.15 To retrieve the build number of the Sametime Community server, Karen performs which of the
following?
A. She types 'Show Build' from the Domino server console
B. From a browser, she navigates to http://servername/sametime/buildinfo.txt
C. She opens the STCONFIG.NSF database from a browser and clicks the server information link
D. She opens theSametime Administration Tool from a browser and uses the Server Information-Server
Build
Answer: B
IBM LOT-988 questions LOT-988 LOT-988
NO.16 Utilizing the silent installer for the Sametime Connect client, Bill must provide specific settings for the
silentinstall.ini file to enable SPENGO. Which of the following is required?
A. STUSERNAME
B. STSERVERSSLPORT
C. STAUTHSERVERURL
D. STCLIENTALTERNATELOGIN
Answer: C
IBM LOT-988 exam LOT-988 exam simulations LOT-988 pdf LOT-988 study guide
NO.17 After installing Lotus Notes with the embedded Sametime client, Patty found the Sametime client is not
connecting to the Sametime Community Server. Which of the following scenarios can cause this
problem?
A. The Lotus Notes client hasn't been restarted.
B. The Sametime Proxy Server hasn't been configured to accept Sametime connections.
C. The Sametime Community Server hasn't been configured to accept Sametime connections.
D. The Sametime client is not connecting to the Sametime Community server using the
appropriate port.
Answer: D
IBM demo LOT-988 LOT-988
NO.18 Which of the following components CANNOT be clustered using the Sametime Guided Activities?
A. Sametime Gateway
B. Sametime Proxy Server
C. Sametime Media Manager
D. Sametime Meeting Server
Answer: A
IBM certification LOT-988 LOT-988 test questions LOT-988 test answers
NO.19 You are currently using a Domino native directory for Sametime authentication and would want to start
using Domino LDAP authentication in Sametime 8.5. What steps are required to migrate to LDAP?
A. The LDAP service and the community server run on separate Domino servers.
B. Run name conversion utility on thesametime server.
C. The LDAP task must be running on your Domino server.
D. All of the above.
Answer: D
IBM test questions LOT-988 LOT-988 LOT-988
NO.20 In Sametime 8.5, which best describes where can you configure the Sametime Community Clusters
documents?
A. In the stconfig.nsf
B. In the sametime.ini
C. In theSametime System Console
D. In the stconfig.nsf andSametime System Console
Answer: A
IBM questions LOT-988 questions LOT-988 LOT-988 LOT-988
ITCertKing offer the latest HP2-B101 exam material and high-quality 70-481 pdf questions & answers. Our HP0-Y46 VCE testing engine and 000-122 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-464 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-988_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论