2013年11月24日星期日

Featured SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam test questions and answers

Now in such society with a galaxy of talents, stabilizing your job position is the best survival method. But stabilizing job position is not so easy. When others are fighting to improve their vocational ability, if you still making no progress and take things as they are, then you will be eliminated. In order to stabilize your job position, you need to constantly improve your professional ability and keep up with the pace of others to let you not fall far behind others.

Having SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam certificate is equivalent to your life with a new milestone and the work will be greatly improved. I believe that everyone in the IT area is eager to have it. A lot of people in the discussion said that such a good certificate is difficult to pass and actually the pass rate is quite low. Not having done any efforts of preparation is not easy to pass, after all, SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam requires excellent expertise. Our ITCertKing is a website that can provide you with a shortcut to pass SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam. ITCertKing have a training tools of SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam which can ensure you pass SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam and gain certificate, but also can help you save a lot of time. Such a ITCertKing that help you gain such a valuable certificate with less time and less money is very cost-effective for you.

More and more people choose SAIR 3X0-102 exam. Because of its popularity, you can use the ITCertKing SAIR 3X0-102 exam questions and answers to pass the exam. This will bring you great convenience and comfort. This is a practice test website. It is available on the Internet with the exam questions and answers, as we all know, ITCertKing is the professional website which provide SAIR 3X0-102 exam questions and answers.

Exam Code: 3X0-102
Exam Name: SAIR (Linux System Administration (Level 1) )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 122 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-24

ITCertKing's SAIR 3X0-102 exam training materials is no other sites in the world can match. Of course, this is not only the problem of quality, it goes without saying that our quality is certainly the best. More important is that ITCertKing's exam training materials is applicable to all the IT exam. So the website of ITCertKing can get the attention of a lot of candidates. They believe and rely on us. It is also embodied the strength of our ITCertKing site. The strength of ITCertKing is embodied in it. Our exam training materials could make you not help recommend to your friends after you buy it. Because it's really a great help to you.

3X0-102 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/3X0-102_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following is NOT true about an inode?
A. It is a data structure on the disk that stores file attributes.
B. inodes are created when a file system is made.
C. The number of inodes for the disk denotes the number of files and drives the disk can hold.
D. The superuser can use the "chinode" command to increase the number of inodes in a file system.
Answer: D

SAIR exam simulations   3X0-102 practice test   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.2 The most appropriate place for commands such as: insmod, ifconfig, reboot, lsmod, and route is
A. /usr/bin; this is where all files that users have access to are placed
B. /bin; this directory, by convention, is always on the root partition and available for use.
C. /sbin; by convention, only the system adminstrator has /sbin in the default path, and this is always
mounted on the root partition
D. /opt/bin; by convention, these programs are for optimizing the system
Answer: C

SAIR demo   3X0-102 practice test   3X0-102

NO.3 If Krishna, the superuser, installed the "gcc" compiler, where would he put all of the header files?
A. /usr/bin/gcc/include
B. /usr/include
C. /var/usr/include
D. /opt/gcc/include
Answer: B

SAIR demo   3X0-102   3X0-102   3X0-102 answers real questions   3X0-102

NO.4 One of the most important security features that a system administrator must deal with is the
shadow password suite. For what reason is this suite important?
A. It improves the encryption for all passwords stored in the "/etc/passwd" file.
B. It provides a second level of encryption for the "/etc/passwd" file.
C. It moves the passwords to a separate file that has more restrictive permissions
D. It moves the passwords to a separate file and will also encrypt the password file.
Answer: C

SAIR certification   3X0-102   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.5 Assume that Priya and Sita are Linux system users and that Krishna is the superuser. Also, assume
that both Priya and Sita were accessing files in the "/cdrom" directory and that they did not log out
and their current working directory is still in the /cdrom hierarchy. Krishna wishes to install some
software from a new CD-ROM that he bought. Which of the following are valid options for Krishna?
(Select all that apply)
A. He can just push the eject button on the CD-ROM drive that is currently in the drive, then insert his new
one and start the installation.
B. He has to find Priya and Sita and tell them to change directory from /cdrom so that he can then
unmount
the CD-ROM, eject it, put his new CD-ROM in, and then install.
C. Krishna can use "umount -f" to force the unmount of the CD-ROM, then he can eject it, insert his
CD-ROM, and install.
D. He can use the "fuser" command to find all processes that are using the CD-ROM device, along with
their associated PID's, kill each process, unmount the CD-ROM, eject it, put his CD-ROM in, and then
install the software.
Answer: BD

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.6 If correct permissions have been setup, users can execute their own programs at a fixed time by
submitting their jobs to the cron service using the crontab command.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

SAIR exam simulations   3X0-102 practice test   3X0-102 exam   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.7 If Priya created a symbolic link using the following command:
ln -s /bin/bash yash
Then which of the following are TRUE? (Select all that apply)
A. adding a file called "yash" does not consume another Inode
B. The "ls -l" reports the same size for the file "yash" and the file "/bin/bash"
C. a new inode is created for "yash"
D. deleting the file "yash" has no effect on the file "/bin/bash"
Answer: CD

SAIR study guide   3X0-102   3X0-102 exam dumps   3X0-102

NO.8 Which of the following options is true of the entry below?
/dev/cdrom /cd iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
A. This is an "mtab" entry which mounts a CD-ROM as a read-only device at boot time.
B. This is an "fstab" entry which mounts a CD-ROM as a read-only device at boot time.
C. This is an "fstab" entry which lets any user mount the CD-ROM.
D. None of the above.
Answer: C

SAIR original questions   3X0-102 exam dumps   3X0-102

NO.9 If Priya created a hard link by issuing the following command from her current working directory:
ln /home/priya/mail/february lastmonth
Then which of the following are NOT true?
A. the file size of /home/priya/mail/february is not the same as lastmonth
B. changing the file lastmonth also changes the file /home/priya/mail/february
C. deleting the directory entry /home/priya/mail/february also deletes the directory entry lastmonth
D. /home/priya/mail/february and lastmonth are the same file
Answer: AC

SAIR   3X0-102 questions   3X0-102 exam simulations

NO.10 If Tom, the superuser, wants to add a swap file of 8 MB, what should he do?
A. Just run the command "swapon -file /swap -size 8192".
B. run commands "mkswap" and "swapon"
C. run commands "mkswap" and "sync"
D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/swap count=8192; mkswap 8192; swapon /swap
Answer: D

SAIR exam simulations   3X0-102   3X0-102 original questions   3X0-102 exam   3X0-102 exam prep

NO.11 If Priya created a symbolic link to "/bin/bash" in her current working directory and called it
"yash", then which one of the following is true?
A. She is not using any disk space.
B. She is just using up an inode but no space.
C. She is using both disk space and inode.
D. She is just using up a directory entry, but no inode.
Answer: C

SAIR certification   3X0-102 test answers   3X0-102 exam   3X0-102 braindump   3X0-102 exam simulations

NO.12 The following entry appears in the /etc/crontab as follows:
30.4 * * 1 /bin/sh /home/Tom/rmcore 2>&1 /dev/null
Select the action below which best represents what it will accomplish.
A. "rmcore" will execute on April 30th for one hour
B. "rmcore" will execute on the first day of every month
C. "rmcore" will execute every Monday at 4:30 a.m.
D. None of the above
Answer: C

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102 pdf   3X0-102 study guide

NO.13 Which one of the following is NOT true about the cron service?
A. the cron service lets you execute scripts at a fixed time
B. only root can execute scripts at a fixed time
C. the "crontab" file specifies what the cron service should do
D. the cron service is similar to the command "at"
Answer: B

SAIR test answers   3X0-102 exam simulations   3X0-102

NO.14 Which of the following directories, by convention, are NOT found in the /var directory?
A. mail
B. news
C. bin
D. spool
Answer: C

SAIR exam dumps   3X0-102 demo   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.15 If Alladin mounted "/dev/hda2" under "/chem/inorg", then the original contents of "/chem/inorg"
__________.
A. are lost
B. are copied in a directory into "/dev/hda2" under "orig.backup"
C. can be retrieved after unmounting "/dev/hda2"
D. are garbled
Answer: C

SAIR   3X0-102 exam   3X0-102 questions

NO.16 Assume Tom wrote a program that would let users on two separate Linux machines share their
directories, but his program has to read an initial configuration file to know which user has decided
to share which directory. Where should he ask the system administrator to put the configuration
file?
A. /usr/bin/
B. /etc/
C. /usr/local/bin/
D. A or C
Answer: B

SAIR   3X0-102 original questions   3X0-102   3X0-102 answers real questions   3X0-102 demo   3X0-102

NO.17 Tom, a Linux system user, has been using a Virtual Network Computing viewer but his viewer has
crashed. He calls Kina, the system administrator, to ask her whether the viewer can be restarted
from where it left off, or if he has to start the remote application all over again. Kina's response
should be:
A. No, the remote application cannot be recovered and Tom must start over.
B. Yes, the remote application can be recovered by restarting the viewer.
C. Yes, the application can be recovered by restarting the viewer.
D. Yes, it can be recovered by restarting both the server and the viewer.
Answer: B

SAIR braindump   3X0-102   3X0-102   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.18 The "fsck" command will search all mounted file systems.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B

SAIR   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.19 The system log files, which are written by the __________ daemon, are erased and then restarted
whenever the system reboots. (Fill in the blank for the proper daemon, and then state whether the
statement is true or false)
A. syslogd, true
B. syslogd, false
C. systemd, true
D. loggert, true
Answer: B

SAIR   3X0-102 study guide   3X0-102   3X0-102

NO.20 Which of the following statements about cron/crontab is NOT true?
A. each user can have his/her own personal crontab file
B. the crontab file is automatically created when a user account is created
C. the superuser can edit the cron table using the "crontab -e" command
D. cron jobs run with the permission of whomever submitted the job
Answer: B

SAIR   3X0-102 exam simulations   3X0-102

ITCertKing offer the latest 000-122 exam material and high-quality 00M-653 pdf questions & answers. Our C_HANATEC_1 VCE testing engine and NS0-504 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-K36 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/3X0-102_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论